PRIVACY POLICY

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, because accessing our website and providing your personal data implies knowledge and acceptance of the conditions covered. In other words, by providing your personal data you are authorizing the collection, use and disclosure of the same, according to the rules defined in this policy.

We further inform you that the processing of Personal Data is carried out in strict compliance with personal data protection legislation under the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and/or any legislation that regulates, adds to or replaces said legislation, hereinafter referred to as RGPD.



Data Collection, Purpose and Legal Basis for Data Processing:

You are free to browse the Sports Performance Seminar website without providing any personal data.

The purpose of data processing for subscribers registered with Sports Performance Seminar is exclusively for:
• Providing information about the activities, seminars and events promoted by Sports Performnce Seminar;
• If there is a legitimate interest to do so, namely for the provision of services or information, provided that, in each case, our interest is in accordance with applicable law;
• Communication with our customers, suppliers, partners, and sponsors;
• Recruiting employees;
• Fraud prevention and detection;
• If necessary to comply with legal obligations that apply to us.

In the case of the subscription described above, the data will always be processed by Sports Performance Seminar. Your data will not be transferred to third parties for this purpose.

The processing of subscribers' data is only done with their clear, free and informed consent, by means of a proactive action aimed at said consent.

By providing us with your name and contact details, Sports Performance Seminar may contact you for marketing purposes related to its services, provided you have consented to the processing of your personal data for this purpose. If you consent, you will receive information by e-mail. You may at any time object to this data processing.
Personal data (such as name, age, email, phone number, address, gender, profession, etc ...), or any other that you provide us, either by filling out the forms provided by link, on our website or on the website of third parties (eg Googleform, FitnessPass, Facebook, Instagram, WhatsApp, mobile application, etc.), are collected by Sports Performance Seminar and processed in order to respond to your questions, requests or to provide you with information.
The personal data provided by the respective holder will also be processed for the purposes indicated at the time of their collection.

Any files, documents, photographs, videos or other image and sound capture transmitted by the holder are considered non-confidential and non-reserved. By transmitting them to Sports Performance Seminar you grant all rights and exclusive property to such data.

Upon registration/purchase of ticket and acceptance of these Terms and Conditions, the participant/customer declares to be aware and authorize the capture (by different means) of image and sound of his/her person during the entire period of the event/seminar.
In case the participant/customer does not authorize it, he/she must put this consideration in writing and address it (via e-mail: info@sportsperformanceseminar.com or give it to the organization).



Data Retention Period and Data Subject Rights:

User/customer data is only kept for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is intended.

The user/customer may at any time request to change or withdraw his/her consent with effect for the future.
Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition to data treatment must be communicated by email to info@sportsperformanceseminar.com with the subject remove subscription.

You should be aware that in certain cases (for example, due to legal requirements) your request may not be granted immediately. In any case, you will be informed of the measures taken to do so within 15 days of the request being made.



Sharing of personal data:

Personal data collected will not be shared, sold, rented or otherwise disclosed beyond what is described in this Privacy Policy. However, where required by law, Sports Performance Seminar will be required to disclose collected personal data to authorities or third parties, in which cases control over how personal data is protected is limited.

Sports Performance Seminar may need to communicate personal data to suppliers who, on its behalf, provide a service, so they will never process your data for their own purposes. Examples of such suppliers are all those who help us with the maintenance of technical platforms, with the sending of the newsletter, with the analysis of statistical data, ticket purchases, among other services.



International Data Sharing:

Personal data may be processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Where data is processed outside the EEA, Sports Performance Seminar will ensure that such cross-border data processing is protected by appropriate safeguards in accordance with the guidelines and recommendations of the competent authorities.


Security and Confidentiality

Information security and the protection of personal data is a priority for Sports Performance Seminar. We seek to ensure the appropriate means of protection, so that our internal procedures for the security of personal data are in compliance with the regulations in force.

We also make every effort to ensure that third parties who cooperate with us under contract as partners or service providers guarantee adequate protection of the personal data to which they have access.



Acceptance of the Privacy Policy

It is understood that the user/customer accepts the terms of this privacy policy by providing his/her data in any of the media (e.g. website, whatsapp, social networks, fitnesspass...) owned by Sports Performance Seminar or third parties. And we assume that the user/customer authorizes the automated processing and use of data in accordance with the privacy policy described herein.

Sports Performance Seminar may change this Privacy Policy. We ask that you periodically review this document to stay current.

Any additional information regarding privacy protection can be obtained from CNPD - Comissão de Proteção de Dados - Rua de S. Bento, 148 - 3º - 1200-821 LISBOA / Tel: +351 213928400 / Fax: +351 213976832 / e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt



COOKIES

On the Sports Performance Seminar website, cookies are installed on your device to enable a better user experience. Because of the way internet communications standards work, access to websites may involve the use of cookies.

Cookies are small files that are stored on the user's computer and serve only to identify the computer that is accessing the website. These files do not contain any personal information.

Cookies generally have a limited duration in time. No cookies extract information from your computer's hard drive, steal personal information, or read cookie files created by other vendors.

Due to cookies, it is possible to recognize properly registered users, provided they use the same equipment and browser, without them having to register each time they visit to access the exclusive reserved areas and services.
You are free to reject cookies if the browser you use allows it.

By continuing navigation we consider that you have read and accepted the Cookies policy.